11. PRIVACY ACT

Collection of information
Craft Beer Online contains applications which collect personal information about the Customer. Craft Beer Online will only use this information to the extent authorised by the Customer, and will only disclose it in the manner set out below.
In using Craft Beer Online the Customer authorises Craft Beer Online or Craft Beer Online’s agents to collect, retain and use their personal information for the purposes of:
(a) processing the Customer’s registration application;
(b) assessing the Customer’s credit-worthiness;
(c) undertaking any dealings or transactions with the Customer;
(d) enforcing any legal or other rights Craft Beer Online may have against the Customer in any manner that Craft Beer Online sees fit;
(e) sending the Customer any advertising or promotional material; and
(f) enhancing Craft Beer Online so that Craft Beer Online may offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service.

Collection from other sources

In using Craft Beer Online the Customer further authorises Craft Beer Online to collect personal information about the Customer from any other source available to Craft Beer Online including but not limited to credit referral agencies, the Customer’s bank (present and past), any other suppliers of products and services to the Customer and other persons or companies with whom the Customer has been associated.

Craft Beer Online’s right to refuse application

If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Craft Beer Online, then Craft Beer Online reserves the right to refuse to accept the person’s application to register to use Craft Beer Online.

Craft Beer Online’s’ use of cookies

Craft Beer Online may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use Craft Beer Online you do need to enable your browser to accept cookies.

Website Analysis Tools

Craft Beer Online uses Google Analytics to collect information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. In order for this to occur a small piece of code is placed on each page which counts these statistics.
This non-personal information gained is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our websites which in turn is used to continually improve our site and our service to our customers.
For further information about Google Analytics – Click here.
Emails sent on behalf of Craft Beer Online to registered shoppers may include code that measures e-mail response and click through activity.

Information retained by Craft Beer Online

Any personal information supplied by the Customer may be retained by Craft Beer Online until such time as the Customer requests that the information be removed.

Disclosure

Any personal information supplied by the Customer and retained by Craft Beer Online may be disclosed to other persons or body corporates engaged by Craft Beer Online for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in clause 13.1 above, including but not limited to:
(a) Craft Beer Online Limited employees.
(b) Research and/or marketing firms.
(c) Credit referral agencies.
(d) Business advisors.
Craft Beer Online reserves the right to disclose a Customer’s personal information when it believes it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to otherwise protect Craft Beer Online’s rights. Craft Beer Online may also disclose aggregated shopper statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable Customers and their individual shopping habits.

Storage of personal information

Craft Beer Online has taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that Customers’ information is well protected. However it is important that Customers remember to never share their Login with any other person.
While Craft Beer Online endeavours to keep the Customer’s personal information collected on Craft Beer Online secure and confidential, no member of the Craft Beer Online Group shall be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that Craft Beer Online is completely secure.
Any personal information that a Customer provides to Craft Beer Online through Craft Beer Online will be collected and held by Craft Beer Online or on Craft Beer Online’s behalf. Craft Beer Online’s address is 9i Westech Place, Glen Eden, Auckland, New Zealand.

Customer’s rights of access

The Customer has the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct their personal information held by Craft Beer Online. The Customer agrees to pay Craft Beer Online the reasonable charges requested by Craft Beer Online in relation to time and attendances involved in complying with the Customer’s request in this regard.
Customers may access and update certain personal information held by Craft Beer Online in the “My Account” area of Craft Beer Online. The Customer can also request a change to this information by e-mailomh a Craft Beer Online Customer Care Representative on [email protected] .